Day 10 - Bolton to Criggion - Oh no, not those frogs again!
01/08/2011 00:00Yes, today was another tough one, the first few miles to Warrington were generally down hill but as I headed towards Frodsham the hills started to appear. None of them were that significant on their own but they kept coming, lots of them, then some more, followed by even more.
I left Bolton to an overcast but dry sky, but 5 miles later I was stopping, being very careful not to fall off, to swap my cycling jumper for my waterproof top. It remained very warm but also very wet, however within 45 minutes it had stopped raining, my top had dried out and I stopped again to remove it.
By the time I reached Frodsham the sun was shining. I had passed through Frodsham on one of my, very wet, training trips to Chester, but I was now taking a different route, south towards Whitchurch.
My route didn't actually take me through Whitchurch, in fact I didn't go through any large towns after Warrington, but followed a series of minor, largely traffic free, roads to my destination.
Just short of todays half way point I reached Tarporley where I had planned to stop for lunch. I consumed lunch sat on a bench adjacent to the church in the centre of the town, eating my self prepared sandwiches. A man walking with his grandson stopped to chat, departing with the words "rather you than me".
I felt slightly fatigued as I approached Tarporley and was glad to have a break, I hoped that lunch would reinvigorate me but as I set off I didn't feel any better.
With over 40 miles still to go those dreaded frogs were being collected by the hidden bucket throwers, so I used every trick I know to ward them off: Concentrate on just the next 10 miles, select low gears earlier, stop for a short break if necessary and at least every 10 miles, drink often and enjoy the down-hill sections without peddling.
By the time I reached Elsemere the tricks were working, just, so I pulled my final trick out of the bag ..... stop for a cup of coffee and a cake.
Upon entering the 1st cafe I saw, a lady, who was sat near the door, spotted the sign on my bike, she enquired about my journey before passing me some cash for the charity.
After consuming coffee and cake, but still feeling like an icecream (I wanted one, I didn't feel like one), I set off slowly to look for a suitable vendor. Icecream purchased and consumed, I set off for the last leg of todays journey.
Elsemere is only a small town, not somewhere you can get lost, but I got lost.
I set off in the direction I thought was right, following my satnav, but after 500 yards I started to recognise places and before today I had never been to Elsemere in my life.
So I turned round, rode back into Elsemere, past the cafe where I'd stopped, saw lady who made donation walking down street and hoped she wouldn't see me. I spotted a few people sat on benches who had seen me the 1st time round, and I took another road in the opposite direction to my initial choice.
Unfortunately this lead to the local Tesco store ...... and nowhere else!
I had to turn around and go back, I looked everywhere for an escape route which would avoid me passing people sat on benches or donation lady, but there were none although wading through the stream was tempting.
So, it was back past bench sitters, I saw donation lady again but fortunately she was just entering a shop, there weren't many options but I spotted what could be the only possible route to take.
Unfortunately this was a 'one way' road ..... in the opposite direction!
Another cycling trick was desperately needed .... get off and push bike :-).
I tried to walk confidently as though I knew where I was going and as soon as I got past the bench sitters I walked swiftly to the end of the short one way road then got back on my bike, finally having stumbled across the correct route. At least the last 15 minutes had taken my mind off the fatigue and I rode the last 17 miles or so with renewed energy.
I have based my whole route on the one in a book I purchased last October, I have tweaked sections of the route to fulfill some of the places I wanted to visit (e.g. Glencoe), but todays route was verbatim except for the last couple of miles to my accomodation. So I can't understand why Elsemere was so difficult to negotiate and why, when it said in the book that todays ride would be easy, that it was so tough. If any cyclists are thinking of doing a JOGLE and want to check it out, the book is called 'Cycling from Land's End to John O'Groats'.
Off to the 'book' town tomorrow, Hay on Wye. Looking at the profile of the route it is uphill almost straight away, for about 15 miles, but is then on a downward trend until Hay on Wye, nice! I bet I pay for it on Wednesday.
P.S. There is no 3G signal around Criggion but the landlady in the Fir Tree, at Crew Green, has kindly allowed me to log-on to her WiFi. She serves a belting pint of real ale too.
Statistics
Distance cycled: 82 miles Total distance cycled since start: 655 miles
Average speed: 14 mph
Maximum speed: 37 mph
Average heart rate: 132 bpm
Maximum heart rate: 161 bpm
Motorist watch (Quantity)
Considerate motorists (The good): 100’s
Inconsiderate motorists (The bad): 3
Lunatic motorists (The ugly): 1
The 1st of the trip (An idiot passenger in a flat-back van shouting obscenities as they drove past).
Scores (out of 100)
Scenery: 70
Road surfaces: 75
Weather: 70
80p in every £1 you donate goes directly towards Cancer Research UK’s work to beat cancer.
£22 equips a Cancer Research UK scientist with a lab coat and a pair of safety goggles – basic tools that protect the scientist against harmful chemicals and help ensure a safe environment for our research.